The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] While this is an increase, it is not higher than the original assessment set at the time of the 1985 District formation, which assessment was approved by and pursuant to a petition signed by the property owners who owned all of the parcels at the time the District was formed. Pursuant to the Landscaping and Lighting Act of 1972 as amended in 2000 to conform to Articles XIIIC and XIIID of the California Constitution, a majority protest process is required for any annual assessment that is increased from any previous year as defined in Government Code Section 54954.6. Subsection 54954.6(a) (1) (C) provides that the term "new or increased assessment" does not include "an ongoing annual assessment if it is imposed at the same or lower amount as any previous year." Because the assessment is being imposed in the same amount as in a previous year, it is not subject to the majority protest procedure.