The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] not only the City, as the Lead Agency and the proponent of the Project, but also to that (those) subsequent holder(s) of real property interests that will serve as the developer(s) and/or master builder(s) for those uses authorized therein and who may seek discretionary actions from the Lead Agency and from other responsible agencies for those development activities, infrastructure improvements, and other actions and programs that may be authorized under the provisions of the Project, if so adopted. 2.0 INTRODUCTION TO FINDINGS 2.1 Applicable Provisions of CEQA and the State CEQA Guidelines Section 21001(d) of the State Public Resources Code (California Environmental Quality Act, or "CEQA") codifies the important Statewide policy of "ensur[ing] that the long-term protection of the environment... shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions." In Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.