The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] suitable for residential development': 1st: "vacant residentially zoned sites"; 2"d: "vacant non -residentially zoned sites that allow residential development'; 3`d: "underutilized residentially zoned sites capable of being developed at a higher density or with greater intensity"; and Last: "non -residentially zoned sites that can be redeveloped for, and/or rezoned for, residential use". However, selection of either site would be turning this order of priority upside down on its head by selecting the last, worst-case option (rezoning vacant land) without first exhausting the other options. 3. Because both Sites A and B and the immediate surroundings are currently zoned for agriculture, then development of either of these sites would appear to breach the spirit and intent of Government Code Sec. 65589.5, in which it is stated: "(c) The Legislature also recognizes that premature and unnecessary development of agricultural lands for urban uses continues to have adverse effects on the availability of those lands for food and fiber production and on the economy of the state. Furthermore, it is the policy of the state that development should be guided away from prime agricultural lands; therefore, in implementing this section, local jurisdictions should encourage, to the maximum extent practicable, in filling existing urban areas."