The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (b) As specified under Section 65454 of the CGC, no specific plan shall be adopted or amended unless the proposed plan or amendment is consistent with the general plan. As further specified under Section 65457(x) therein, any residential development project, including any subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an EIR has been certified after January 1, 1980 is exempt from the requirements of division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the PRC. (c) The General Plan includes a broad array of land -use and other policies that relate, either directly or indirectly, to the proposed project. Pursuant to Section 65300.5 of the CGC, "the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies." As an "integrated, internally consistent" document, the Lead Agency's consistency assessment focused primarily on the Land Use Element of the General Plan.