The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Because the implementation of the proposed SDSP or one of a number of alternatives thereto would resulting in a General Plan amendment (GPA) and zone change (ZC) of lands within the City from a non-residential to a residential land use, those actions would serve to further the requirements of State housing law and the City's obligations thereunder. 3.0 INTRODUCTION TO FINDINGS 3.1 Applicable Provisions of CEQA and the State CEQA Guidelines Section 21001(d) of CEQA codifies the important Statewide policy of "ensur[ing] that the long- term protection of the environment. ..shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions." In Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.