The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As authorized under Section 17455 of the California Education Code (CEC): "The governing board of any school district may sell any real property belonging to the school district or may lease for a term not exceeding 99 years, any real property, together with any personal property located thereon, belonging to the school district which is not or will not be needed by the district for school classroom buildings at the time of delivery of title or possession." As required under Section 17462(a) of the CEC: "The funds derived from the sale of surplus property shall be used for capital outlay or for costs of maintenance of school district property that the governing board of the school district determines will not recur within a five-year period." The City's approximately 0.98 -acre property (City Property) was acquired so that the City would have access to real property that could be used to address future traffic impacts and existing traffic issues.