The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In order to address regional housing needs, the CGC contains specific requirements for regional housing needs assessments (RHNA). Section 65581 of the CGC requires cities and counties to recognize their responsibilities in contributing to the attainment of the State's housing goal and acknowledges that each locality is best capable of determining what efforts are required. As indicated in pertinent part in Section 65584(a) of the CGC: "For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 65583, the share of a city or county of the regional housing needs includes that share of the housing need of persons at all income levels within the area significantly affected by a general plan of the city or county, ..The appropriate council of governments shall determine the share for each city or county consistent with the criteria of this subdivision." The RHNA is a planning target and not a formal development quota.