HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021.08.17 Agenda Packet - Regular MeetingCity Council Agenda
[…] Use and Zoning Decisions) of Chapter 22.44 (Applications, Processing, and Fees) of Title
22 (Development Code) of the Diamond Bar Municipal Code is hereby amended to add
a new row for “Small Wireless Facility Permit”, to be placed in alphabetical order within
said Table, to read as follows (deletions in strikethrough; additions in bold/underline):
Type of Permit
or Decision
Director Hearing Officer Planning
Commission
City Council
Small
Wireless
Facility Permit
Final*
*A decision rendered by the director pursuant to Section 22.42.135 related to small
wireless facilities may be appealed to the city manager , whose decision shall be
final.
SECTION VI. Public Resources Code § 21065 defines "project" as "an activity
which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The proposed Ordinance does
not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a
reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, as the Ordinance
does not call for any change in the existing environmental conditions within the City. The