The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Second reading of Ordinance will take place on July 1, 2014 and changed speed limits will go into effect 30 days after.' PREPARED BY: Christian Malpica-Perez, Associate Engineer REVIEWED,BY: Kimberly M. Y(u g, "Nor CMI Engineer Attachments: Draft Speed Zone Study Resolution No. 2014 -XX Ordinance No. (XX) -2014 3 Date Prepared: June 12, 2014 RESOLUTION 2014 -XX A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR ADOPTING THE CITYWIDE SPEED ZONE SURVEY AS AMENDED BY THE CITY COUNCIL Recitals (i) California Vehicles Code Section 40803 (b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In any prosecution under this Code of a charge involving the speed of a vehicle, where enforcement involves the use of radar or other electronic devices which measure the speed of moving objects the prosecution shall establish, as part of its prima-facie case, that the evidence or testimony presented is not based upon a speed trap as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 40802." (ii) The City of Diamond Bar desires to continue to use radar and other electronic devices to measure the speed of moving objects in order to protect the lives and property of motorists• utilizing City streets and to improve the