The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Those drivers who do not comply with posted reasonable speed limits are, conversely, subject to equitable enforcement action. The Vehicle Code provides that the use of radar to enforce speed limits which have not been based on a traffic and engineering study within the preceding five years constitutes a "speed trap". Since speed traps are also prohibited by the code, lack of the required study effectively prohibits local agencies from using radar enforcement. APPLICABLE VEHICLE CODE SECTIONS Business District -Section 235 A "business district' is that portion of a highway and the property contiguous thereto (a) upon one side of which highway, for a distance of 600 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is occupied by buildings in use for business, or (b) upon both sides of which highway, collectively, for a distance of 300 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is so occupied. A business district may be longer than the distances specified in this section if the above ratio of buildings in use for business to the length of the highway exists. Business and Residence District: Determination - Section 240 In determining whether a highway is within a business or residence district, the following limitations shall apply and shall qualify the definitions in Sections 235 and 515: (a) No building shall be regarded unless its entrance faces