The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] CVC Section 627 defines the engineering and traffic survey as a survey of highway and traffic conditions in accordance with methods determined by the Department of Transportation for use by state and local authorities. The survey requires consideration of prevailing speeds as determined by traffic engineering measurements, accident records highway, traffic, and roadside conditions not readily apparent to the driver, residential density and pedestrian and bicyclist safety. CVC Section 40801 prohibits peace officers from using speed traps to enforce speed limits. Section 40802 defines speed traps as either: (A) A particular section of a highway measured as to distance and with boundaries marked, designated, or otherwise determined in order that the speed of a vehicle may be calculated by securing the time it takes the vehicle to travel the known distance. (B) A particular section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit that has not been established on the basis of a traffic and engineering survey within seven years or within ten years if a registered engineer evaluates the section of highway and determines that no significant changes in roadway or traffic conditions have occurred including but not limited to changes