The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In general, the approved methodology requires local authorities to establish speed limits on street and highway segments in five miles per hour increments at or near the speeds that eighty-five percent of the drivers travel on a particular street or highway segment. The methodology is based on the theory that approximately eighty-five percent of drivers travel at speeds that are reasonable and prudent for prevailing street and traffic conditions. CVC Section 40801 prohibits peace officers from using speed traps to enforce speed limits. Section 40802 defines speed traps as either: (A) A particular section of a highway measured as to distance and with boundaries marked, designated, or otherwise determined Jn order that the speed of a vehicle may be calculated by securing the time it takes the vehicle to travel the known distance. (B) A particular section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit that has not been established on the basis of a traffic and engineering survey within seven years or within ten years if a registered engineer evaluates the section of highway and determines that no significant changes in roadway or traffic conditions have occurred including but not limited to changes