HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/13/2021PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] process. Lastly, minor amendments are also proposed to Section 22.74.030 (Appeals
of Decisions) and Section 22.74.040 (Filing and Processing of Appeals) to provide that
appeals of the Community Development Director’s decision on a small wireless facility
permit determination would be made to the City Manager, in order to ensure that the
8.3
Packet Pg. 141
Development Code Amendment Planning Case No. PL2021-44
Page 5 of 6
City is able to comply with the short “shot clock” timeframes set forth in the FCC’s
Order.
ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW:
Public Resources Code § 21065 defines "project" as "an activity which may cause either
a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect
physical change in the environment." The proposed Ordinance does not hav e the
potential to result in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, as the Ordinance does not call