HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/13/2021PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] technology.
3. The proposed Development Code amendment would affect the areas of the City
eligible for small wireless facilities, which are primarily installed within public
rights-of-way. The amendments include, but are not limited to, revisions to
processing procedures, design and development standards, and operational
requirements.
4. Pursuant to Government Code Sections 65090, a notice of at least 1/8 page
display was published in the San Gabriel Valley Tribune newspaper on July 2,
2021, and a copy of the public notice was posted at the City’s designated
community posting sites.
5. The City has determined that the proposed Development Code Amendment is
not subject to the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”) pursuant to
Public Resources Code § 21065 which defines "project" as "an activity which may
cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The proposed
Ordinance does not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change
in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment, as the Ordinance does not call for any change in the existing
environmental conditions within the City.