HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/13/2021PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] Use and Zoning Decisions) of Chapter 22.44 (Applications, Processing, and Fees) of Title
22 (Development Code) of the Diamond Bar Municipal Code is hereby amended to add
a new row for “Small Wireless Facility Permit”, to be placed in alphabetical order within
said Table, to read as follows (deletions in strikethrough; additions in bold/underline):
Type of Permit
or Decision
Director Hearing Officer Planning
Commission
City Council
Small
Wireless
Facility Permit
Final*
*A decision rendered by the director pursuant to Section 22.42.135 related to small
wireless facilities may be appealed to the city manager, whose decision shall be
final.
SECTION VI. Public Resources Code § 21065 defines "project" as "an activity
which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The proposed Ordinance does
not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a
reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, as the Ordinance
does not call for any change in the existing environmental conditions within the City. The