invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service; and, WHEREAS, the California Public Utilities Commission ("GPUC") is primarily responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition and the CPUC issues certificates of public convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations; and, WHEREAS, Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state;" and, WHEREAS, Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line;" and, WHEREAS, many wireless service providers are eligible to utilize the public right- of-way