The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Gov. Code section 65589.5(j). Second Units, AKA "Granny Units". Government Code sections 65852.1 — 65852.2 sets forth the State's second units law. The purpose of the law was to promote the development of secondary units and to make sure that any requirements imposed by cities are not so onerous as to unreasonably restrict the creation of such units. Govt. Code section 65852.150. One important component of this statutory scheme is Government Code section 65852.2(a)(b)(3), which states: This subdivision establishes the maximum standards that local agencies shall use to evaluate proposed second units on lots zoned for residential use which contain an existing single-family dwelling. No additional standards, other than those provided in this subdivision or subdivision (a), shall be utilized or imposed, except that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner -occupant. As a result, most cities' secondary unit regulations mimic the maximum standards set forth in Government Code section 65852.2(a). Inclusionary Housing.