As further specified under Section 65300.5 therein, it is the State Legislature's intent that "the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency." "The general plan is atop the hierarchy of local government law regulating land use" (Neighborhood Action Group v. County of Calaveras [1984]).