It must also be shown that it is not detrimental to public health, public morals, or public welfare" (Tustin Heights Association v. Board of Supervisors [1959]). Similarly, in Hawkins v. County of Marin (1974), a California appellate court noted that "it is a widely accepted rule that the issuance of a conditional use permit does not amount to a zoning change, and hence need not be effected in compliance with rezoning procedures ... While the zoning administrator's decision to grant such a permit must be guided by established criteria (Gov. Code, § 65901), a general welfare standard ... is sufficient." As specified in Section 65901(a) of the CGC: "The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when Part I: Introduction, Setting, and Project Description Initial Study September 2019 Page 1-11 Packet Pg. 349 7.1.g Brea Canyon Business Park Project V--V&. 850 Brea Canyon Road, Diamond Bar, California 91789 DIAMOND BAP the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board's or administrator's business." A CUP is an exception to the zoning ordinance for a use that is not generally allowed in the zone but that will promote the general welfare without impairing the character of the district (Upton v. Gray [19691).