As specified in Section 21082.1(c)(3) of CEQA: "As part of the adoption of a negative declaration or a mitigated negative declaration, or certification of an environmental impact report, find that the report or declaration reflects the independent judgment of the lead agency." As further specified in Section 15074(b) of the State CEQA Guidelines: "The decision -making body shall adopt the proposed negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration only if it finds on the basis of the whole record before it (including the initial study and any comments received),