Approval of tentative maps is subject to specified MC -specified "findings" (Section 21.20.080, MC). In addition, pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (Section 66410 et. seq., CGC): "No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan" (Section 66473.5, CGC). Section 66474 of the CGC further provides: "A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings: (a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans as specified in Section 65451. (b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans. (c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development. (d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development. (e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat. (f) That the design of the subdivision or type of improvements is likely to cause serious public health problems." With regards to the proposed subdivision, it is noted that the specific "findings" required under the Subdivision Map Act are separate and distinct from the "findings" required under CEQA. Although expressly relates to an "environmental impact report" (EIR) and not specifically to either a