HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/25/1991a
[…] investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning
which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant
may proceed with the project in accordance with existing
policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development. ."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city . . . , may enter into a development
agreement with any person having a legal or equitable
interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article. . ."
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2
provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration
of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property,
the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and
size of proposed buildings, and provision for