HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/25/1991a
[…] of Diamond Bar, at a regular meeting of the Planning Commission held on
the 25th day of February, 1991, by the following vote -to -wit:
AYES:
[COMMISSIONERS:]
NOES:
[COMMISSIONERS:]
ABSENT:
[COMMISSIONERS:]
AJL:pjs
ORDINANCE NO. (1991)
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT
ENTITLED "DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. DA 91-2
CONCERNING PROPERTY LOCATED AT 22000 GOLDEN
SPRINGS DRIVE, DIAMOND BAR, CALIFORNIA" AND
AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR TO EXECUTE THE SAME ON
BEHALF OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR.
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval
of development projects can result in a waste of
resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
developments to the consumer, and discourage
investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning
which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant
may proceed with the project in accordance with existing
policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public