The State Treasurer's Office is audited by the Bureau of State Audits on an annual basis and the resulting opinion is posted to the STO website following its publication. The Bureau of State Audits also has a continuing audit process throughout the year. All investments and LAIF claims are audited on a daily basis by the State Controller's Office as well as an in-house audit process involving three separate divisions. Under Federal Law, the State of California cannot declare bankruptcy, thereby allowing the Government Code Section 16429.3 to stand. This Section states that "moneys placed with the Treasurer for deposit in the LAIF by cities, counties, special districts, nonprofit corporations, or qualified quasi -governmental agencies shall not be subject to either of the following: (a) transfer or loan pursuant to Sections 16310, 16312, or 16313, or (b) impoundment or seizure by any state official or state agency." During the 2002 legislative session, California Government Code Section 16429.4 was added to the http://www.treasurer.ca.gov/pmia-laif/laif-prograrn.htm 8/31/2005 LAIF Introduction Appendix C — Page 2 Page 2 of 2 LAIF's enabling legislation.