In recognition of the presence of these materials, the project will likely involve the transport, use, and disposal of hazardous materials. 36 Transportation of both hazardous materials and hazardous wastes are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation (USDOT) under the authority of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. RCRA rules also include provisions regarding the transportation of hazardous wastes. As required, in part, under Section 118000(a) of the H&SC, "except as otherwise exempted pursuant to Section 118030, all medical waste transported to an off-site medical waste treatment facility shall be transported in accordance with this chapter by a registered hazardous waste transporter issued a registration certificate pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 118025) and Article 6.5 (commencing with Section 25167.1) of Chapter 6.5 of Division 20." Section 118030(a) of the H&SC stipulates that a medical waste generator or parent organization employing health-care professionals who generate medical waste may apply to the enforcement agency for a limited -quantity hauling exemption; however, all medical waste transport activities must be