The cabinet supporting the sign faces will be constructed of steel tubing painted a dark gray. The existing Denny's sign cabinet and sign faces will be relocated on the proposed sign structure. The Denny's sign faces are also opaque plastic with a yellow checkerboard background and red lettering. The sign cabinet is constructed of steel members painted green. Both signs will be mounted on two, 10" or 12" square tube steel columns, painted dark gray. ANALYSIS State Law State Planning and Zoning Law (Government Code Title 7, Division 1) Section 65906 states, "A variance shall not be granted for a parcel of property which authorizes a use or activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel of property. Dan Curtin in Curtin's California Land Use and Planning Law (1998 edition), clarifies the intent of this law: The concept is not that the basic zoning provision is being changed but that the property owner is allowed to use his property in a manner basically consistent with the established