Where, in the judgment of the Lead Agency, a specific topical issue is deemed not to be applicable to the proposed project, the rationale for the termination of further analysis of that issue is presented herein. 3.2 ENVIRONMENTAL SETTING 3.2.1 Aesthetics In accordance with Section 21000(b) of CEQA, "[i]t is necessary to provide a high-quality environment that at all times is healthful and pleasing to the senses and intellect of man." Pursuant to Section 21001(b) of CEQA, it is the policy of the State to "[flake all actions necessary to provide the people of this State with clean air and water, enjoyment of aesthetics, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities, and freedom from excessive noise." As indicated in the 1992 General Plan FEIR, 1992 General Plan MEA, and 1995 Addendum, the discussion and analysis of "aesthetics" focused on landforms and topography.