In recognition of the potential hazards to underground pipelines associated with grading and associated earthmoving activities, the State has imposed certain requirements regarding excavation activities in proximity to underground infrastructure 37 As required under Section 4216.2(a) of the CGC: "Except in an emergency, every person planning to conduct any excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center, at least two working days, but not more than 14 calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator and, if practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area to be excavated." As further indicated in Section 4216.9(a) of the CGC: "No permit to excavate issued by any local agency, as defined in Section 4216, or any state agency, shall be valid unless the applicant has been provided an initial inquiry identification number by a regional notification center pursuant to