site contain the following "zones of required investigation": (1) Liquefaction — Areas where historical occurrence of liquefaction, or local geological, geotechnical and groundwater conditions indicate a potential for permanent ground displacements such that mitigation, as defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC, would be required; and (2) Earthquake -Induced Landslides — Areas where previous occurrence of landslide movement or local topographic, geological, geotechnical and subsurface water conditions indicate a potential for permanent ground displacement such that mitigation, as defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC, would be required. As defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC: "'Mitigation' means those measures that are consistent with established practice and that will reduce seismic risk to acceptable levels.-, As stipulated in Section 3724 (Specific Criteria for Project Approval) of the PRC: "(a) A project shall be approved only when the nature and severity of the seismic hazards at the site have been evaluated in a geotechnical report and appropriate mitigation measures have been proposed.