(b) 'Vesting tentative map' refers to a map which meets the requirements of subdivision (a) and Section 66452." As further indicated in Section 66452.6(8) therein: 'The rights conferred by a vesting tentative map as provided by Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 66498.1) shall last for an initial time period, as provided by ordinance, but shall not be less than one year or more than two 1, ears beyond the recording of the final map." / Referencing Section 66474.2(a) of the California Government Code: "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local City of.