The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Environmental Impact Sciences May 26, 2017 Brea Canyon Boat and RV Storage Page MND -15 Packet Pg. 277 6.7.c Major Task 5.0: Mitigated Negative Declaration As defined in Section 21064.5 of CEQA: "'Mitigated negative declaration' means a negative declaration prepared for a project when the initial study has identified potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1) revisions in the project plans or proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the proposed negative declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoid the effects or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the environment." Prior to approving or conditionally approving the proposed project, the Lead Agency's decision- making body shall consider the proposed MND, together with any comments received during the public review process.