The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Any resulting traffic analysis should, however, ascertain the current status of the Industry East project and discuss the relevancy, need for, and the status of those identified street improvements. Tribal Consultation Based on the highly disturbed nature of the project site and the general project area, the Consultant does not believe that there exists any reasonable potential for the discovery of Native American features or objects on the project site. The Lead Agency, however, has a statutory obligation to initiate consultation with tribal organizations. Pursuant to Section 65352.3 of the CGC: "(a) (1) Prior to the adoption or any amendment of a city or county's general plan, proposed on or after March 1, 2005, the city or county shall conduct consultations with California Native American tribes that are on the contact list maintained by the Native American Heritage Commission for the purpose of preserving or mitigating impacts to places, features, and objects described in Sections 5097.9 and 5097.993 of the Public Resources Code that are located within the city or county's jurisdiction. (2) From the date on which a California Native American tribe is contacted by a city or county pursuant to this subdivision, the tribe has 90 days in which to request a consultation, unless a shorter timeframe has been agreed to by that tribe. (b) Consistent with the guidelines developed and adopted by the Office of Planning and Research pursuant to Section 65040.2, the city or county shall protect the confidentiality of information concerning the specific identity, location, character, and use of those places, features, and objects." Packet Pg. 221 6.7.c Grace S. Lee, Senior Planner Brea Canyon Road Boat and RV Storage Lot May 26, 2017 Page 10 Based on the 90 -day comment period specified therein, in order to reduce possible delays, the Lead Agency should initiate the required outreach efforts as early as possible in the