Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Under Federal Law, the State of California cannot declare bankruptcy, thereby allowing
the Government Code Section 16429.3 to stand. This Section states that "moneys
placed with the Treasurer for deposit in the LAW by cities, counties, special districts,
nonprofit corporations, or qualified quasi -governmental agencies shall not be subject to
either of the following: (a) transfer or loan pursuant to Sections 16310, 16312, or 16313,
or (b) impoundment or seizure by any state official or state agency."
During the 2002 legislative session, California Government Code Section 16429.4 was
added to the LAIF's enabling legislation. The Section states that "right of a city, county,
city and county, special district, nonprofit corporation, or qualified quasi -governmental
agency to withdraw its deposited moneys from the LAIF, upon demand, may not be
altered, impaired, or denied in any way, by any state official or state agency based upon
the state's failure to adopt a State Budget by July 1 of each new fiscal year."
The LAW has grown from 293 participants and $468 million in 1977 to 2,500 participants
and $21.2 billion at the end of April 2015.
State Treasurer's Office
Local Agency Investment Fund
P.O. Box 942809
Sacramento, CA 94209-0001
(916)653-3001
http://www.treasurer.ca.gov/pmia-laif
M
Ag