HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/20/2007•
[…] than -significant levels. 06 Although the 1995 General Plan contains numerous policies that
relate, either directly or indirectly, to "hazards and hazardous materials," none of those policies
appear applicable at the project -specific level.
In recognition of the potential hazards to underground pipelines associated with grading and
associated earthmoving activities, the State has imposed certain requirements regarding
excavation activities in proximity to underground infrastructure.37 As required under Section
4216.2(a) of the CGC: "Except in an emergency, every person planning to conduct any
excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center, at least two working days,
but not more than 14 calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will
be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface
installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator and, e
practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area n i
excavated." As further indicated in Section 4216.9(a) of the CGC: "No permit to excavate
issued by any local agency, as defined in Section 4216, or any state agency, shall be valid
unless the applicant has been provided an initial inquiry identification number by a regional