HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/20/2007•
[…] 4216.2(a) of the CGC: "Except in an emergency, every person planning to conduct any
excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center, at least two working days,
but not more than 14 calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will
be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface
installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator and, e
practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area n i
excavated." As further indicated in Section 4216.9(a) of the CGC: "No permit to excavate
issued by any local agency, as defined in Section 4216, or any state agency, shall be valid
unless the applicant has been provided an initial inquiry identification number by a regional
notification center pursuant to Section 4216.2. 38
As part of the Applicant's 2003-2004 submission, the Applicant submitted and the City reviewed
a Phase I environmental site assessment (ESA). The ESA was conducted to determine "the
Potential for the presence of petroleum products (e.g., oils) and/or hazardous materials on the