HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/20/2007•
[…] Based on the project -specific characteristics of the proposed project and the site-specific
characteristics of the project site, certain topical issues presented in the Checklist are clearly not
applicable to the environmental analysis of the proposed project. Where, in the judgment of the
Lead Agency, a specific topical issue is deemed not to be applicable to the proposed project,
the rationale for the termination of further analysis of that issue is presented herein.
3.2 ENVIRONMENTAL SETTING
3.2.1 Aesthetics
In accordance with Section 21000(b) of CEQA, "[ijt is necessary to provide a high-quality
environment that at all times is healthful and pleasing to the senses and intellect of man."
Pursuant to Section 21001(b) of CEQA, it is the policy of the State to "[flake all actions
necessary to provide the people of this State with clean air and water, enjoyment of aesthetics,
natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities, and freedom from excessive noise."
As indicated in the 1992 General Plan FEIR, 1992 General Plan MEA, and 1995 Addendum, the
discussion and analysis of "aesthetics" focused on landforms and topography. Reference to
"landforms" and "topography," as described herein, relates to the visual quality impacts