HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/20/2007•
[…] investigation": (1) Liquefaction — Areas where historical occurrence of liquefaction, or local
geological, geotechnical and groundwater conditions indicate a potential for permanent ground
displacements such that mitigation, as defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC, would be
required; and (2) Earthquake -Induced Landslides — Areas where previous occurrence of
landslide movement or local topographic, geological, geotechnical and subsurface water
conditions indicate a potential for permanent ground displacement such that mitigation, as
defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC, would be required. As defined in Section 2693(c) of the
PRC: "'Mitigation' means those measures that are consistent with established practice and that
will reduce seismic risk to acceptable levels. -
As stipulated in Section 3724 (Specific Criteria for Project Approval) of the PRC: "(a) A project
shall be approved only when the nature and severity of the seismic hazards at the site have
been evaluated in a geotechnical report and appropriate mitigation measures have been
proposed.