HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/20/2007•
[…] (Subdivisions) of the California Government Code: "(a) 'Tentative map' refers to a map made for the purpose of
showing the design and improvement of a proposed subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it and need
not be based upon an accurate or detailed final survey of the property. (b) 'Vesting tentative map' refers to a map
which meets the requirements of subdivision (a) and Section 66452." As further indicated in Section 66452.6(g)
therein: `The rights conferred by a vesting tentative map as provided by Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section
66498.1) shall last for an initial time period, as provided by ordinance, but shall not be less than one year or more
than two ears beyond the recording of the final map."
/ Referencing Section 66474.2(a) of the California Government Code: "Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local
City of Diamond Bar
Initial Study - Project Description July 2006
Page 2-3
JEWEL RIDGE ESTATES
Vesting Tentative Tract No. 54081
Big IN
Apr M
4-4
WOW
Ago
r., •
,LOQ67
PUENTE
5 (D 3
4 Figure 2-2
PM 113-33±AC LOS ANGELES
W, COUNTY
PARCEL MAP
7 --Nj Source: Los Angeles County
-13.40 CH
tom..■