Under Federal Law, the State of California cannot declare bankruptcy, thereby allowing the Government Code Section 16429.3 to stand. This Section states that "moneys placed with the Treasurer for deposit in the LAfF by cities, counties, special districts, nonprofit corporations, or qualified quasi -governmental agencies shall not be subject to either of the following; (a) transfer or loan pursuant to Sections 16310, 16312, or 16313, or (b) impoundment or seizure by any state official or state agency." During the 2002 legislative session, California Government Code Section 16429.4 was added to the http://www.treasurer.ca.gov/pmia-laif/laif-program.htm 6/14/2005 LAIF Introduction PAGE 2 — APPENDIX C Page 2 of 2 LAIF's enabling legislation. The Section states that "the right of a city, county, city and county, special district, nonprofit corporation, or qualified quasi -governmental agency to withdraw its deposited moneys from the LAIF, upon demand, may not be altered, impaired, or denied in any way, by any state official or state agency based upon the state's failure to adopt a State Budget by July 1 of each new fiscal year." The LAIF has grown from 293 participants and $468 million in 1977 to 2,715 participants and $17.9 billion in 2005. STO Horne I Comments I Privacy Statement I Career Opportunities I En Espanol © 2005 California State Treasurer's Office http://www.treasurer.ca.gov/pmia-laif/laif-program.htm