The proposed amendment to Title 10 of the Municipal Code include the aforementioned speed limitchanges. The attached table summarizes the existing and recommended speed limits. PREPARED BY: Sharon Gomez, Senior Management Analyst REVIEWED BY: David G. Liu James DeStefano Director of Public Works Deputy City Manager Attachments: Existing and Proposed Speed Limits Chart Resolution No. 2004 -XX Ordinance No. 2004 -XX RESOLUTION 2004 -XX RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCI L OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR ADOPTING THE CITYWIDE SPEED ZONE SURVEY Recitals (i) California Vehicles Code Section 40803 (b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In any prosecution under this Code of charge involving the speed of vehicle, where enforcement involves the use of radar or other electronic devices which measure the speed of moving objects, the prosecution shall establish, as part of its prima-facie case, that the evidence or testimony presented is not based upon a speed trap as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 40802." (ii) The City of Diamond Bar desires to continue to use radar and other electronic devices to measure the speed of moving objects in order to protect the lives and property of motorists utilizing City streets and to improve the enforcement of speed limits within the City of Diamond Bar.