HomeMy WebLinkAbout7/20/20041
[…] The proposed amendments to Title 10 of the Municipal Code include the
aforementioned speed limitchanges. The attached table summarizes the existing and
recommended speed limits.
PREPARED BY:
Sharon Gomez, Senior Management Analyst
REVIEWED BY:
David G. Liu James DeStefano
Director of Public Works Deputy City Manager
Attachments: Existing and Proposed Speed Limits Chart
Draft Speed Zone Study
Resolution No. 2004 -XX
Ordinance No. 2004 -XX
RESOLUTION 2004 -XX
RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCI L OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR
ADOPTING THE SPEED ZONE SURVEY
Recitals
(i) California Vehicle Code Section 40803 (b) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"In any prosecution under this Code of charge involving the speed of vehicle,
where enforcement involves the use of radar or other electronic devices which
measure the speed of moving objects, the prosecution shall establish, as part of
its prima-facie case, that the evidence or testimony presented is not based upon
a speed trap as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 40802."
(ii) The City of Diamond Bar desires to continue to use radar and other
electronic devices to measure the speed of moving objects in order to protect the lives
and property of motorists utilizing City streets and to improve the enforcement of speed
limits within the City of Diamond Bar.