HomeMy WebLinkAbout6/15/2004THIS MEETING IS BEING BROADCAST LIVE BY ADELPHIA FOR AIRING ON
[…] increase.)
Government and agency paper are the highest qua lity investments available in terms of
safety and liquidity. Certificates of deposit and savings accounts are insured or
collateralized. Only commercial paper, with A-1 Moody's and P-1 Standard & Poor's
ratings, is authorized for purchase.
Most investments are highly liquid, with the exception of collateralized and insured
certificates of deposit held by banks and savings banks. Maturities are selected to
anticipate cash needs, thereby eliminating the need for forced liquidation.
Effective January 1, 1989 the Government Code, Section 53601 states..."no investment
shall be made in any security, other than a security underlying a repurchase or reverse
repurchase agreement authorized by this section, which at the time of the investment
has a term remaining to maturity in excess of five years, unless the legislative body has
granted express authority to make that investment either specifically or as a part of an
investment program approved no less than three months prior to the investment."
Therefore longer-term investments (over one year) are limited to maturities of five years
or less unless specifically approved by the City Council.
Diamond Bar attempts to obtai n the highest yield possible when selecting investments,
provided that the criteria for safety and liquidity are met.