- 3 •' p .Y. Y r tr � C c; J .a_ c_'� r � a 3 _ ' r. s: � .� "` •� y' i1 � } � � } Y �- 1 - Z0 3E)Vd =j(INI101 M S3-]NVHZ) T6Z9b0TE 8T :ZT 6662/ZZ/gT CITY 4F DIAMOND BAR AGENDA REPORT AGENDA NO. TO: Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council MEETING DATE. lune 6, 2004 REPORT DATE May 5, 2000 FROM: Lynda Burgess, City Clerk 71TLE: RESOLUTION NO. 2000 -XX: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THE DESTRUCTION BY THE CITY CLERK OF CITY RECORDS AND DOCUMENTSWHICH ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED AS PROVIDED UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 34090 SUMMARY: Government Code Section 34090 provides that, "with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, witthhout rnakirig a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required." Destruction of the materials referenced in Exhibit W attached to the proposed resolution is determined necessary in order to conserve storage space and reduce staff time, expense and confusion in handling information and informing the public.