review and approval is the Treasurer's Statement for April, 2000. Requested by: Finance Division 6.6 CLAIM FOR DAMAGES - Filed by Ishaq Mohammad December 28, 1999: Recommended Action: It is recommended that the City Council deny the Claim for Damages and refer the matter for further action to the City's Risk Manager Requested by: City Clerk 6.7 RESOLUTION NO. 2000 -XX: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THE DESTRUCTION BY THE CITY CLERK OF CITY RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED AS PROVIDED UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 34090 Government Code Section 34090 provides that, "with the approval of the --legislative body -by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required."Destruction of the materials referenced in Exhibit "A" attached to the proposed resolution is determined necessary in order to conserve storage space and reduce staff time, expense and confusion: in handling information and informing the public.