HomeMy WebLinkAbout03/07/2000,ity Council Agend
[…] the number of owners of land who also own at least 254 of the
assessed value of land within the affected territory have filed
and not withdrawn written protests. [Section 57075 (a)(2)]
3. Land-o'wner districts.
Rule: The conducting authority must hold an annexation
election if either (1) 25t or more of the number of owners Of
land who also own 25% or more of the assessed value of land
within the territory or (2) 254 or more of the voting power of
landowner voters entitled to vote as a result of owning property
within the territory have filed and not withdrawn written
protests. [Section 57076(b)]
Section 57150 sets forth the requirements for payment
of election costs. It states, in pertinent part:
"All proper expenses incurred in conducting
elections for a change of organization or
reorganization pursuant to this chapter shall be paid,
unless otherwise provided by agreement between the
conducting authority and the proponents, as follows:
"(a) In the case of annexation or detachment
proceedings, by the local agency to or from which
territory is annexed, or from which territory is
detached, or was proposed to be annexed or detached."
[Section 571503
mi: pgb
22999-s9990 054630o.A