No preview available
[…] (c) Ensure that those changes specified in this section are made only after all calculations are made with respect to those revenues that are to be allocated pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, in order to ensure that schools, from the kindergarten level to the community college level, inclusive, are fully funded. SEC. 2. Section 41204.1 of the Education Code is amended to read: 41204.1. (a) (1) Pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 41204, the Director of Finance shall annually adjust "the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in the 1986-87 fiscal year" for purposes of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, to reflect those property tax revenue allocation modifications, required by the amendments made to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95) of Part 0.5 of