Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] billion five hundred ninety million dollars ($3,590,000,000) in the
1998-99 fiscal year, by 10 percent per year until the total amount of
revenues that are so shifted is reduced to zero.
(c) Ensure that those changes specified in this section are made
only after all calculations are made with respect to those revenues
that are to be allocated pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California Constitution, in order to ensure that schools, from the
kindergarten level to the community college level, inclusive, are
fully funded.
SEC. 2. Section 41204.1 of the Education Code is amended to read:
41204.1. (a) (1) Pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 41204, the Director of Finance shall
annually adjust "the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated
for school districts and community college districts, respectively,
in the 1986-87 fiscal year" for purposes of applying paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution, to reflect those property tax revenue allocation
modifications, required by the amendments made to Chapter 6