Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] BAR MAIQNG EXPRESS FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS THAT
MODIFICATIONS TO THE CALIFORNIA BUILDING CODE, CALIFORNIA
PLUMBING CODE, AND CALIFORNIA ELECTRICAL CODE, AS ADOPTED
BY ORDINANCE NO. 99- XX ARE REASONABLY NECESSARY BECAUSE
OF LOCAL CLIMATIC, GEOLOGICAL OR TOPOGRAPHICAL
CONDITIONS.
A. Recitals.
(i) California Health and Safety Code Section 17922 requires all cities to adopt,
as the City Building Standards Code, the State Building Standards Code adopted pursuant to the
provisions of Chapter 4 of Part 2.5 of Division 13 of the California Health and Safety Code.
(ii) Section 17958.5 of the California Health and Safety Code provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"...a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the requirements
contained in the provisions published in the State Building Standards Code and the
other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines, pursuant to
the provisions of Section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local
climatic, geological or topographical conditions."
(iii) Prior to making the modification permitted under Section 17958.5 of the
California Health and Safety Code, this Council is required to make an express finding that such
modifications or changes are reasonably necessary.