Direction may be given at this meeting or the item may be scheduled for action at a future meeting. 12. ADJOURNMENT: CITY OF DIAMOND BAR AGENDA REPORT AGENDA NO; TO: Honorable Mayor & Members of the City Council MEETING DATE: April 21,1998 REPORT DATE: April 10, 1998 FROM: Lynda Burgess, City Clerk TITLE: RESOLUTION NO. 98-XX: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THE DESTRUCTION BY THE CITY CLERK OF CITY RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED AS PROVIDED UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 34090 SUMMARY: Government Code Section 34090 provides that, "with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required." Destruction of the materials referenced in Exhibit "A" attached to the proposed resolution is determined necessary in order to conserve storage space, reduce staff time, expense and confusion in handling information and informing the public.