Recommended Action: It is recommended that the City Council adopt Resolution No. 98 -XX approving the application for grant funds from the Los Angeles County Regional Park and Open Space District per parcel discretionary grant program for Pantera Park. Requested by: City Manager 6.8 RESOLUTION NO. 98 -XX: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THE DESTRUCTION BY THE CITY CLERK OF CITY RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED AS PROVIDED UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 34090 - G.C. Section 34090 provides that, "with the approval of the legislative body by resolution written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required." Destruction of the materials referenced in Exhibit "A" attached to the proposed resolution is determined necessary in order to conserve storage space, reduce staff time, expense and confusion in handling information and informing the public.