HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 11 (1990)ORDINANCE NO. 11 (1990)
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 11 (1990)ORDINANCE NO. 11 (1990)
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT
ENTITLED "DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 1 (1990)
CONCERNING PROPERTY LOCATED AT THE NORTHEAST
CORNER OF BREA CANYON ROAD AND THE ROUTE 60
(POMONA) FREEWAY, DIAMOND BAR, CALIFORNIA" AND
AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR TO EXECUTE THE SAME ON
BEHALF OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR.
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval
of development projects can result in a waste of
resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
developments to the consumer, and discourage
investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning
which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant
may proceed with the project in accordance with existing
policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development. . . .11
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city . . . ,, may enter into a development
agreement with any person having a legal or equitable
interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article. .11