HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 11 (1990)ORDINANCE NO. 11 (1990)
[…] policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development. . . .11
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city . . . ,, may enter into a development
agreement with any person having a legal or equitable
interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article. .11
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2
provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration
of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property,
the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and
size of proposed buildings, and provision for
reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.
1
The development agreement may include conditions, terms,
restrictions and requirements for subsequent
discretionary actions, provided that such, conditions,
terms, restrictions and requirements for subsequent
discretionary actions shall not prevent development of
the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of
development set forth in the agreement. . . ."
(iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked Exhibit "A" and
incorporated herein by reference, is a proposed Development
Agreement No. 1 (1990), concerning that approximately 7.5 acre
parcel located on the northeast corner of Brea Canyon Road and