HomeMy WebLinkAbout8/14/1995MINUTES OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR
[…] Lots 21 and 40 which are proposed to be vacated would:
be -no longer needed for the present or
prospective use of the general public;
have been superseded by an alternate sewer
easement location and no other public
facilities are within the easement;
i 31 P T i �'�Ctqqlp�t
August 14, 1995 Page 3' Planning commission
`- have not diminished service to any property
which previously enjoyed such planned
services;
• be sanitary sewer easements in excess of that
required for the necessary and proper service
to these properties and the general public; '
The California Bicycle Transportation Act, Section 892 of
the Streets and Highways Code of the State of California
requires in part that "(r)ights-of-way established for
other purposes by cities, counties or local agencies
shall not be abandoned unless -the governing body
determines that the rights-of-way or parts thereof are
not useful as a non -motorized transportation facility."
The sanitary sewer easements to be abandoned are
generally on steep slopes (approximately 2:1) and do not
provide opportunity for extension of interconnection of
any master planned or General Plan bicycle, equestrian or