The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] the existing sewer easements over Lots 21 and,40 which are proposed to be vacated would: be no longer needed for the present or prospective use of the general public; have been superseded by an alternate sewer easement location and no other public facilities are within the easement; August 14, 1995 Page 3 Planning Commission have not diminished service to any property which previously enjoyed such planned services; be sanitary sewer easements in excess of that required for the necessary and proper service to these properties and the general public; The California Bicycle Transportation Act, Section 892 of the Streets and Highways Code of the State of California requires in part that "(r)ights-of-way established for other purposes by cities, counties or local agencies shall not be abandoned unless the governing body determines that the rights-of-way or parts thereof are not useful as a non -motorized. transportation facility."