The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Further, Section 17200, et seq. of the California Election Code provides that elections officials shall destroy referendum and recall petitions "eight months after the final examination of the petition by the elections officials or as soon as practicable thereafter." The City Attorney has reviewed this request and has given approval.