The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] 18-95 *23130.00 *23130.00 1409! 2 3 i s aaaa LA M 8 9 10 I 1 11 12 13 j 14 1! 15 i 16 1� 1s 19 20 21 22 23 24 I! I EAST -WEST FEDERAL BRW f b CITY OF DIAMOND BAR AGENDA REPORT AGENDA NO.F TO: Honorable Mayor & Members of the City Council MEETING DATE: November 21, 1995 REPORT DATE: October 25, 1995 FROM: Lynda Burgess, City Clerk TITLE: RESOLUTION NO. 95 -XX: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THE DESTRUCTION BY THE CITY CLERK OF CITY RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED AS PROVIDED UNDER ELECTIONS CODE SECTION 17200 SUMMARY: Government Code Section 34090 provides that, "with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required." Further, Section 17200, et. seq. of the California Elections Code provides that elections officials shall destroy referendum and recall petitions "eight months after the final examination of the petition by the elections official or as soon as practicable thereafter."