The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (i) California Health and Safety Code Section 17922 requires all cities to adopt, as the City Building Standards Code, the State Building Standards Code adopted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4 of Part 2.5 of Division 13 of the California Health and Safety Code. (ii) Section 17958.5 of the California Health and Safety Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "...a city or county may make such changes or modifications in the requirements contained in the provisions published in the State Building Standards Code and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 17922 as it determines, pursuant to the provisions of Section 17958.7, are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological or topographical conditions." (iii) Prior to making the modification permitted under Section 17958.5 of the California Health and Safety Code, this Council is required to make an express finding that such modifications or changes are reasonably necessary.