Recommended Action: It is recommended that the City Council declare the obligations under the bond complete and release Surety Bond No. 11649811 and instruct the City Clerk to notify the principals. Requested by: Community Development Director 6.4 RESOLUTION NO. 95 -XX: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THE DESTRUCTION BY THE CITY CLERK OF CITY RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED AS PROVIDED UNDER ELECTIONS CODE SECTION 17200 - Government Code Section 34090 provides that, "with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required." Further, Section 12700, et seq. of the California Elections Code provides that elections officials shall destroy referendum and recall petitions "eight months after the final examination of the petition by the elections official or as soon as practicable NOVEMBER 21, 1995 PAGE 3 thereafter."