Some cities in the Los Angeles area have private vendors who process both the citing and the collecting. IV. CONSENT CALENDAR - None V. OLD BUSINESS - None VI. NEW BUSINESS - None A. City Wide Speed Zone Survey SE/Liu reported that the City of Diamond Bar conducted a City Wide Speed Zone Survey in June of 1989 and the City Council, on September 19, 1989, adopted Ordinance No. 22(1989) to approve said survey. In order to enforce speed limits by radar or other electronic devices, a speed study must be conducted every five years. Section 40802 of the California Vehicle Code defines a speed limit enforced by radar and "...which speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation..." constitutes a speed trap. Since speed traps are illegal, the lack of an adequate study effectively precludes the Sheriff Department from using radar enforcement.