The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Instead, the Council may wish to consider the retention of a very few continuing subject matter committees, e.g., Finance/Budget, Personnel. INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM TO: Honorable Mayor and Members of City Council FROM: Terrence L. Belanger, City Manager RE: Brown Act Requirements re Less Than Quorum Meetings Of A Legislative Body DATE: April 29, 1994 ISSUE: A question has been raised regarding the application of the Brown Act as it relates to less than a quorum meeting of members of a legislative body. BROWN ACT: California Government Code Section 54952 defines a 'legislative body" to be: "...the governing body of a local agency ... a commission... committee, board, or other body of a local agency,...whether permanent or temporary, decision-making or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a, legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter (The Brown Act)."