The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In order to enforce speed limits by radar or other electronic devices, a speed study must be conducted every five years. Section 40802 of the California'Vehicle Code defines a speed limit enforced by radar and "...which speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey, conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation..." constitutes a speed trap. Since speed traps are illegal, the lack of an adequate study effectively precludes the Sheriff Department from using radar enforcement. Through adoption of this study, the Sheriff Department will be able to enforce posted speed limit with radar equipment.