The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Through adoption of this study, the Sheriff Department will be able to enforce posted speed limit with radar equipment. The attached report reflects the results of an engineering and traffic survey for establishment of speed limits on City streets as required by Sections 22357 and 22358 of the California Vehicle Code. Prepared By: David G. Liu C:\wp60\LINDAKAY\CCR-94\SpeedZone.811 1 RESOLUTION NO. 94- A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR ADOPTING A SPEED ZONE STUDY JUSTIFYING SPEED LIMITS ON CERTAIN CITY STREETS A. Recitals (i) California Vehicle Code Section 40803 (b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In any prosecution under this Code of a charge involving the speed of a vehicle, where enforcement involves the use of radar or other electronic devices which measure the speed of moving objects the prosecution shall establish, as part of its prima-facie case, that the evidence or testimony presented is not based upon a speed trap as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 40802." (ii) The City of Diamond Bar desires to continue to use radar and other electronic devices to measure the speed of moving objects in order to protect the lives and property of motorists utilizing City streets and to improve the