The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RECOMMENDATION: It is recommended that the City Council approve Resolution No. 94 -XX adopting a speed zone study justifying speed limits on certain City streets. FINANCIAL SUMMARY: This action does not have any financial impact on the City's 1994-95 budget. BACKGROUND/DISCUSSION: The City of Diamond Bar previously conducted a City Wide Speed Zone Survey in June of 1989 and the City Council, on September 19, 1989, adopted Ordinance No. 22(1989). In order to enforce speed limits by radar or other electronic devices, a speed study must be conducted every five years. Section 40802 of the California Vehicle Code defines a speed limit enforced by radar and "...which speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation..." constitutes a speed trap. Since speed traps are illegal, the lack of an adequate study effectively precludes the Sheriff Department from using radar enforcement. Through adoption of this study, the Sheriff Department will be able to enforce posted speed limit with radar equipment.