Instead, the Council may wish to consider the retention of a very few continuing subject matter committees, e.q., Finance/Budget, Personnel. INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM TO: honorable Mayor and Members of City Council FROM: Terrence L. Belanger, City Manager 1\6 RE: Brown Act Requirements re Less Than Quorum Meetings Of A Legislative Body DATE: April 29, 1994 ISSUE: A question has been raised regarding the application of the Brown Act as it relates to less than a quorum meeting of members of a legislative body. BROWN ACT: California Government Code Section 54952 defines a "legislative body" to be: "...the governing body of a local agency ... a commission... committee, board, or other body of a local agency,...whether permanent or temporary, decision-making or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter (The Brown Act).w DISCUSSION: Less than a quorum, that is less than a majority, of a legislative body may have contada as conversations between members of the legislative body and/or any Other psis, except that there cannot be any use of direct communication, Petsmd I I Mediaries, or technological devices employed by a majority of the members of the legislative body to develop a collective concurrence as to action to be taken on an item by members of the legislative body.