HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/21/1994row
[…] meetings that most of the committees hold. Instead, the
Council may wish to consider the retention of a very few
continuing subject matter committees, e.g., Finance/Budget,
Personnel.
INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM
TO: Honorable Mayor and Members of City Council
FROM: Terrence L. Belanger, City Manager `\W
RE: Brown Act Requirements re Less Than Quorum Meetings Of A Legislative
Body
DATE: April 29, 1994
ISSUE:
A question has been raised regarding the application of the Brown Act as it
relates to less than a quorum meeting of members of a legislative body.
BROWN ACT:
California Government Code Section 54952 defines a 'legislative body" to be:
"...the governing body of a local agency ... a commission... committee, board, or
other body of a local agency,...whether permanent or temporary, decision-making
or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a
legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members
of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not
legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body,
irrespective of their composition, which have continuing subject matter
jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or
formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this
chapter (The Brown Act)."
DISCUSSION:
Less than a quorum, that is less than a majority, of a legislative body may have
contacts or conversations between members of the legislative body and/or any
other persons, except that there cannot be any use of direct communication,