The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Approval of South Pointe Development Agreement with RNP Probable Violation of Government Code Section 1090 Approval of the South Pointe Development Agreement for R/N/P Development Inc., including the South Pointe Master Plan, etc. by the City Council will, in my opinion, be a violation of California Government Code Section 1090. Section 1090 states in pertinent part: If city officers ... shall not be financially interested in any contract made ... by any body or board of which they are members." There is ample case law providing for both the broad construction and strict enforcement of these provisions. Contracts and agreements in violation of section 1090 are void not merely voidable.