and discourage investrent in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least econonic,cost to the public. 11(b) Assurance to the applicant for a developrient project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will. strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. .11 (ii) California Goverment Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the de-elepment of such property as provided in tris article. . . ." (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as fo:lows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and