proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will. strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. .11 (ii) California Goverment Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the de-elepment of such property as provided in tris article. . . ." (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as fo:lows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provision for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes, 1 MF4Y-30-9 1 THU 1 S �3 i MHRF-::MAhJ d I F' _ E1 = -' +=yc The development agreement ray include conditions, terns, restrictions and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement. . ." (iv) I ttached to this Ordinance, narked Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by reference, is a proposed Development Agreement No. 91»2 (1991), concerning that approximately 4.7 acre parcel located the site generally addressed as 22000 Golden Springs Drive, in the City of Diamond.