MAY --Zo-9 1 -THU - 1 5 : 06 MNRKmAtf ;o ARCZYNSI< I P . 02 'S ORDINANCE NO. (1991) AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL of THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED PIDEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 91-2 (1991) CONCERNING PROPERTY GENERALLY LOCATED AT AND IDENTIFIED A8 22000 GOLDEN SPRINGS DRIVE, DIAMOND BAR, CALIFORNIA" AND AUTHOR12ING THE MAYOR TO EXECUTE THE SAME 6N BEHALF OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR. A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investrent in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least econonic,cost to the public. 11(b) Assurance to the applicant for a developrient project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will. strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. .11 (ii) California Goverment Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the de-elepment of such property as provided in tris article. . . ." (iii)