The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Notary Public in and for said State S\1012\DA190DB\DB 6.12 11 j,. f4 ORDINANCE NO. (1990) AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED 'DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 1 (1990) CONCERNING PROPERTY LOCATED AT THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF BREA CANYON ROAD AND THE ROUTE 60 (POMONA) FREEWAY, DIAMOND BAR, CALIFORNIA" AND AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR TO EXECUTE THE SAME ON BEHALF OF THE CITY OF DIAMOND BAR. A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage