The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. . . ." (ii) CalifornialGovernment Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article. . . ." (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provision for reservation