Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Council of the City of Diamond Bar held on the day of
, 1990, by the following vote:
AYES:
COUNCIL
MEMBERS:
NOES:
COUNCIL
MEMBERS:
ABSENT:
COUNCIL
MEMBERS:
ABSTAINED:
COUNCIL
MEMBERS:
ATTEST:
City Clerk, City of Diamond Bar
S\1012\0RDPLM\DB 1.3B 2
ORDINANCE NO. (1990)
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF DIAMOND BAR PROHIBITING PARKING, AT ALL
TIMES, ON THE NORTH AND THE SOUTH SIDES OF
COLIMA ROAD FROM ITS INTERSECTION WITH BREA
CANYON ROAD AND THE WEST CITY LIMITS AND
PRESCRIBING PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION HEREOF.
A. Recitals.
(i) California Vehicle Code Section 22507 provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"Local authorities may, . . . prohibit or restrict
the stopping, parking or standing of vehicles, . . . on
certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, during
all or certain hours of the day. .11
(ii) The stopping, parking and standing of vehicles
along Colima Road from its intersection with Brea Canyon Road and
the west City limits, has created sight distance problems, and is
annoying to residents in the subject area.
(ii) All legal prerequisites to the adoption of this