Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] —yy�__.—___—._ti�sr se=..�.�,�f,,eI 'y ...—__._ ._
__--__...,..._.__—___.,.--
Robert L. Van Nort Andrew V. Arczynski Linda Magnuson
City Manager City Attorney Sr. Accountant
ORDINANCE NO. (1990)
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF DIAMOND BAR PROHIBITING OR RESTRICTING THE
STOPPING, PARKING OR STANDING OF COMMERCIAL
VEHICLES IN SPECIFIED AREAS OF THE CITY,
REPEALING SECTIONS 15.050 AND 15.64.110 OF THE
LOS ANGELES COUNTY CODE AS HERETOFORE ADOPTED,
AND PRESCRIBING PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF
THIS ORDINANCE.
A. Recitals.
(i) California Vehicle Code Section 22507 provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"Local agencies may, . . . prohibit or restrict the
stopping, parking, or standing of vehicles, . . . on
certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, during
all or certain hours of the day. . . . With the
exception of alleys, no such ordinance or resolution
shall apply until signs or markings giving adequate
notice thereof have been placed. . . 1,
(ii) California Vehicle Code Section 22507.5 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 22507, local