If the Contractor fails to provide and maintain these devices and services and the Agency is required to alleviate said condition, the total charges of labor, equipment and materials, including overhead and transportation, accrued by the Agency for such work will be deducted from the contract payments to the Contractor. All costs incurred in complying with the above requirements shall be considered as included in the various related items of work. G-12 SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR CASH CONTRACT NO. 4958 PAYROLL RECORDS Subsection 7-15 of the Standard Specifications is amended to read as follows: 7-15 Payroll Records. The Contractor's attention is directed to the following provisions of Labor Code Section 1776 (Stats. 1978, Ch. 1249): "(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record, showing the name, address, social security number, work class- ification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be cer- tified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis: (1) A Certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made available for inspection or furnished to such employee or his or her authorized representative on request. (2) A Certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in sub- division (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body. awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations. (3) A Certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in sub- division (a) shall be made available upon request to the public for inspection or copies thereof made; provided, however, that a request by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards, or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. The public shall not be given access to such records at the principal office of the contractor. (c) Each contractor shall file a certified copy of the records enum- erated in subdivision (a) with the entity that requested such records within 10 days after receipt of a written request. (d) Any copy of records made available 'for inspection as copies and furnished upon request to the public or any public agency by the awarding body, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall be marked or obliterated in such a manner as to prevent disclosure of an individual's name, address and social security number.