HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/17/1989Next Resolution No. 98
[…] devices and services. If the Contractor fails to provide and maintain
these devices and services and the Agency is required to alleviate
said condition, the total charges of labor, equipment and materials,
including overhead and transportation, accrued by the Agency for such
work will be deducted from the contract payments to the Contractor.
All costs incurred in complying with the above requirements shall
be considered as included in the various related items of work.
G-12
SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR CASH CONTRACT NO. 4958
PAYROLL RECORDS
Subsection 7-15 of the Standard Specifications is amended to read as
follows:
7-15 Payroll Records. The Contractor's attention is directed
to the following provisions of Labor Code Section 1776 (Stats. 1978,
Ch. 1249):
"(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll
record, showing the name, address, social security number, work class-
ification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week,
and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice,
worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with
the public work.
(b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be cer-
tified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours
at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis:
(1) A Certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made
available for inspection or furnished to such employee or his or
her authorized representative on request.
(2) A Certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in sub-
division (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished
upon request to a representative of the body. awarding the contract,
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement and the Division of
Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations.
(3) A Certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in sub-
division (a) shall be made available upon request to the public for
inspection or copies thereof made; provided, however, that a request
by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the
contract, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards, or the Division
of Labor Standards Enforcement. The public shall not be given access
to such records at the principal office of the contractor.
(c) Each contractor shall file a certified copy of the records enum-
erated in subdivision (a) with the entity that requested such records
within 10 days after receipt of a written request.
(d) Any copy of records made available 'for inspection as copies and
furnished upon request to the public or any public agency by the
awarding body, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards or the
Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall be marked or obliterated
in such a manner as to prevent disclosure of an individual's name,
address and social security number.