HomeMy WebLinkAbout011618 - Agenda - Regular Meeting
[…] by both the PMIB and the LIAB on an annual basis.
The State Treasurer’s Office is audited by the Bureau of State Audits on an annual
basis and the resulting opinion is posted to the STO website following its publication.
The Bureau of State Audits also has a continuing audit process throughout the year. All
investments and LAIF claims are audited on a daily basis by the State Controller’s
Office as well as an in-house audit process involving three separate divisions.
Under Federal Law, the State of California cannot declare bankruptcy, thereby allowing
the Government Code Section 16429.3 to stand. This Section states that “moneys
placed with the Treasurer for deposit in the LAIF by cities, counties, special districts,
6.5.b
Packet Pg. 175
30
nonprofit corporations, or qualified quasi-governmental agencies shall not be subject to
either of the following: (a) transfer or loan pursuant to Sections 16310, 16312, or 16313,
or (b) impoundment or seizure by any state official or state agency.”
During the 2002 legislative session, California Government Code Section 16429.4 was
added to the LAIF’s enabling legislation. The Section states that “right of a city, county,
city and county, special district, nonprofit corporation, or qualified quasi-governmental