July 2006 City of Diamond Bar Page 2-2 Initial Study - Project Description JEWEL RIDGE ESTATES Vesting Tentative Tract No. 54081 The Applicant has identified the project as a "vesting tentative maps3 which, if approved, will confer upon the Applicant or a subsequent holder of real property interests a vesting right to proceed with the development in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2 of the California Government Code." 3/ As defined in Section 66424.5 in Chapter 1 (General Provisions and Definitions) in Division 2 (Subdivisions) of the California Government Code: "(a) Tentative map' refers to a map made for the purpose of showing the design and improvement of a proposed subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it and need not be based upon an accurate or detailed final survey of the property. (b) 'Vesting tentative map' refers to a map which meets the requirements of subdivision (a) and Section 66452." As further indicated in Section 66452.6(g) therein: "The rights conferred by a vesting tentative map as provided by Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 66498.1) shall last for an initial time period, as provided by ordinance, but shall not be. less than one year or more than two ears beyond the