site contain the following "zones of required investigation": (1) Liquefaction — Areas where historical occurrence of liquefaction, or local geological, geotechnical and groundwater conditions indicate a potential for permanent ground displacements such that mitigation, as defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC, would be required; and (2) Earthquake -Induced Landslides — Areas where previous occurrence of landslide movement or local topographic, geological, geotechnical and subsurface water conditions indicate a potential for permanent ground displacement such that mitigation, as defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC, would be required. As defined in Section 2693(c) of the PRC: "'Mitigation' means those measures that are consistent with established practice and that will reduce seismic risk to acceptable levels As stipulated in Section 3724 (Specific Criteria for Project Approval) of the PRC: "(a) A project shall be approved only when the nature and severity of the seismic hazards at the site have been evaluated in a geotechnical report and appropriate mitigation measures have been proposed.