As further indicated in _Section 4216.9(a) of the CGC: "No permit to excavate issued by any local agency, as defined in Section 4216, or any state agency, shall be valid unless the applicant has been provided an initial inquiry identification number by a regional notification center pursuant to Section 4216.2.i3B As part of the Applicant's 2003-2004 submission, the Applicant submitted and the City reviewed a Phase I environmental site assessment (ESA).