by those public agencies responsible for approving, conditionally approving, or denying a proposed project and documents the efforts of those agencies to evaluate the potential environmental costs associated with a proposed development application. °/ Section 15378[a][31, State CEQA Guidelines_ 5/ As defined in Section 21064 of CEQA, a"'negative declaration' means a written statement briefly describing the reasons that a proposed project will not have a significant effect on the environment and does not require the preparation of an environmental impact report" As further defined in Section 21064.5 of CEQA, a "'mitigated negative declaration' means a negative declaration prepared for a project when the initial study has identified potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1) revisions in the project plans or proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the proposed negative declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoid the effects or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the environment" July 2006 City of Diamond Bar Page 1-2 Initial Study - Introduction JEWEL RIDGE ESTATES Vesting Tentative Tract No. 54081 This "Initial Study and Mitigated Negative Declaration: Jewel Ridge Estates - Vesting Tentative Tract No. 54081, Diamond Bar, California" (Initial Study) was prepared for the